Years of Celebrating Mahatma Logo

Former Chief Justice

Former Chief Justices, Orissa High Court

  • Date of Birth 28-08-1942
  • Educational Qualification LL.B.
  • Date of Appointment 05-12-2001
Born on August 28, 1942. He was enrolled as an Advocate with Bar Council, Madras on October 5, 1964 and practised in the Kerala High Court in Civil Law on the Appellate side and the Constitutional Law. He was appointed as Standing Counsel for Food Corporation of India and the State Bank of India. Elevated as the Chief Justice of Orissa High Court and served as such from 5.12.2001 - 10.3.2003, Transferred to Jharkhand High Court as Chief Justice on 11.3.2003. Elevated as Judge of Supreme Court of India on 27.8.2004.